8:30 - 9:30
Registration
9:30 - 10:30
Opening
Keynote talk 1: Quality of
Service: Who is Being Served?
Prof. Ariel Orda
Technion Department of Electrical Engineering, Israel
Session Chair: Torsten Braun
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:40
Session 1 - Quality of cloud services
and cloud computing 1
Session Chair: Xiaoming Fu
Maximizing the
Bandwidth Multiplier Effect for Hybrid Cloud-P2P Content
Distribution
Zhenhua Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Tieying Zhang
(Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Huang (Tencent Research, P.R.
China); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA); Yafei
Dai (Peking University, P.R. China).
Preventing TCP
Incast Throughput Collapse at the Initiation,
Continuation, and Termination
Adrian Tam (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Kang Xi
(Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Yang Xu
(Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); H.
Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic Institute of New York University,
USA).
On the Impact of
Virtualization on Dropbox-like Cloud File
Storage/Synchronization Services
Haiyang Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Ryan Shea
(Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (Simon Fraser
University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser
University, Canada).
NetDEO: Automating
Network Design, Evolution, and Optimization
Zhenyu Wu (The College of William and Mary, USA); Yueping
Zhang (NEC Labs America, USA); Vishal Kumar Singh (NEC Labs,
USA); Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America, USA); Haining Wang
(College of William and Mary, USA).
12:40 AM - 14:00 AM
Lunch
14:00 AM - 15:40 AM
Session
2 - Scheduling, resource management, queue management,
admission control
Session chair: João Vilela
Enhancing AQM to
Combat Wireless Losses
Chengdi Lai (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ka-Cheong
Leung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K.
Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China).
AIST:
Insights into Queuing and Loss on Highly Multiplexed Links
Maxim Podlesny (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sergey
Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Balaji
Rengarajan (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain).
15:40 AM - 16:10 AM
Coffee
Break
16:10 AM - 17:30 AM
Session
3 - Network operations, pricing and billing, network and
service management
Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky
Approaching Optimal
Compression with Fast Update for Large Scale Routing
Tables
Tong Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shenjiang Zhang
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Yuan (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Ting Zhang (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China); Ruian Duan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China);
Yi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bin Liu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China).
Pricing, Competition and
Innovation: A Profitable Business Model to Resolve the
Tussle Involved in Peer-to-Peer Streaming Applications
Libin Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong
Kong); Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong
Kong).
DECOR: a Distributed
Coordinated Resource Monitoring System
Shan-Hsiang Shen (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA);
Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA).
17:30 AM - 18:30 AM
Session
4 - Poster session
Network Calculus
and Mixed-Integer LP Applied to a Switched Aircraft Cabin
Network
Emanuel Heidinger (EADS Innovation Works, Germany); Nils
Kammenhuber (Technische Universität München, Germany);
Alexander Klein (Technische Universität München, Germany);
Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany).
A Contract-Ruled
Economic Model for QoS Guarantee in Mobile Peer-to-Peer
Streaming Services
Libin Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong
Kong); Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong
Kong).
A Service Quality
Coordination Model Bridging QoS and QoE
Tatsuya Yamazaki (National Institute of Information
Communications Technology, Japan); Masato Eguchi (NTT
Communications Corporation, Japan); Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura
Institute of Technology, Japan); Kyoko Yamori (Asahi
University, Japan).
Improving the
Throughput and Delay Performance of Network Processors by
Applying Push Model
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Yuan (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China).
Fast Cloned-Tag
Identification Protocols for Large-Scale RFID Systems
Kai Bu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong);
Xuan Liu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, P.R. China); Bin
Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong).
Mining Frequent
Partial Periodic Patterns in Spectrum Usage Data
Pei Huang (Michigan State University, USA); Chin-Jung Liu
(Michigan State University, USA); Li Xiao (Michigan State
University, USA); Jin Chen (Michigan State University, USA).
Periodical
Auctioning for QoS Aware Virtual Network Embedding
Abdallah Jarray (University of Ottawa, Canada); Ahmed
Karmouch (University of Ottawa, Canada).
Exploring the
Policy Selection of P2P VoD System-A Simulation based
Research
Zhen Ma (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ke Xu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yifeng Zhong (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China).
Dishonest Reporting
in Queue-Based Cross-Layer Network Optimization
Dimitris Giatsios (University of Thessaly, Greece); Iordanis
Koutsopoulos (University of Thessaly and CERTH, Greece);
Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic Institute of New York
University, USA).
Next Hop of Strict
Partial Order for NSFIB Construction & Aggregation
Qing Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mingwei Xu
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Meng Chen (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China).
Application
Dependency Discovery Using Matrix Factorization
Min Ding (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Vishal Kumar Singh
(NEC Labs, USA); Yueping Zhang (NEC Labs America, USA);
Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America, USA).
Simulating
CSMA/CA Behavior for Performance Evaluation of Multi-hop
Wireless Networks
Akihito Hiromori (Osaka University, Japan); Hirozumi
Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan); Teruo Higashino (Osaka
University, Japan).
20:00 AM
Workshop
dinner
9:30 - 10:30
Keynote talk 2: Quality of
Service: rambling without end
Prof. Rui Aguiar
Institute of Telecommunications and University of
Aveiro, Portugal
Session chair: Edmundo
Monteiro
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Break
11:00 - 12:40
Session
5 - Quality of cloud services and cloud computing 2
Session Chair: Wei Lou
CloudGPS: A
Scalable and ISP-Friendly Server Selection Scheme in Cloud
Computing Environments
Cong Ding (University of Goettingen, Germany); Yang Chen
(Duke University, USA); Tianyin Xu (UC San Diego, USA);
Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany).
Understanding Video
Propagation in Online Social Networks
Haitao Li (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu
(Simon Fraser University, Canada); Ke Xu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China).
Understanding the
Impact of Denial of Service Attacks on Virtual Machines
Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu
(Simon Fraser University, Canada).
InSite:
QoE-Aware Video Delivery from Cloud Data Centers
Vijay Gabale (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay,
India); Partha Dutta (IBM, India); Ravi Kokku (IBM Research,
India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India,
Bangalore, India).
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:40
Session
6 - Architectures and protocols for IP, overlay and
peer-to-peer networks
Session Chair: James Gross
NCShield: Securing
Decentralized, Matrix Factorization-Based Network
Coordinate Systems
Shining Wu (University of Goettingen, Germany); Yang Chen
(Duke University, USA); Xiaoming Fu (University of
Goettingen, Germany); Jun Li (University of Oregon, USA).
Elite:
Differentiating the Playback Lag for Peer-Assisted Live
Video Streaming
Shiping Li (Fudan University, P.R. China); Jin Zhao (Fudan
University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R.
China).
Division-of-labor
between Server and P2P for Streaming VoD
YiPeng Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong); Zhengjia Fu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong); Dah Ming Chiu (The Chinese University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong).
Audio-on-Demand
over Wireless Sensor Networks
Hanhua Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology,
P.R. China); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and
Technology, P.R. China); Lingchao Guo (Huazhong University
of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shaoliang Wu
(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China);
Tao Gu (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark).
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee
Break
16:10 - 17:50
Session
7 - Quality evaluation metrics and methodologies
Session Chair: Fernando Boavida
Geo-Fencing:
Geographical-Fencing based Energy-Aware Proactive
Framework for Mobile Devices
Jihoon Ryoo (Stony Brook University, USA); Samir R. Das
(Stony Brook University, USA); Hwangnam Kim (Korea
University, Korea).
Session
reconstruction for HTTP adaptive streaming: Laying the
foundation for network-based QoE monitoring
Raf Huysegems (Bell Labs, Belgium); Bart De Vleeschauwer
(Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Koen De Schepper (Alcatel-Lucent,
Belgium); Chris Hawinkel (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Tingyao
Wu, Mr. (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Koen Laevens
(Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Werner Van Leekwijck (Bell Labs
Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium).
Video quality
estimator for wireless mesh networks
Elisangela Aguiar (Federal University of Para, Brazil);
André Riker (UFPA, Brazil); Antonio Jorge Gomes Abelem (UFPA
- Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira
(Federal University of Para, Brazil); Mu Mu (Lancaster
University, United Kingdom).
Scheduling with
Outdated CSI: Effective Service Capacities of Optimistic
vs. Pessimistic Policies
James Gross (RWTH Aachen University, Germany).
17:50
Closing